Organiser

Co-organiser

Organiser

Co-organiser


Organiser

Co-organiser

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Water Supplies Department (“WSD”) of the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through ‘Innovative Water Efficient Showerhead Design Competition’ (“the design competition”) website (“this website”) are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“PDPO”).

Correction of Personal Data

WSD will record visits to the Website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help improve the Website.

 

WSD collects personal information when you apply the design competition with our online application system. When you make your application online, we ask for information such as your name, email address and telephone numbers. Once you submit the application form, you are not anonymous to us.

 

Use of Personal Data

WSD uses personal information for the following general purposes: improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal use.

 

Unless permitted or required by law, WSD will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

 

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by the design competition. Request for access or correction of personal data should be email to organiser via info@showerheaddesign.hk.

 

Confidentiality and Security

WSD uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to the WSD via the Website are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorized personnel only.